Question

My teenage daughter was recently found to have a calcium of 10.5 mg/dl. The lab says this is high, and her doctor says that she probably needs surgery to remove a parathyroid tumor. What do you think?


Answer
Deva Boone
Answer authored by Deva Boone
Deva Boone, MD is the founder of the Southwest Parathyroid Center. As one of the most experienced parathyroid surgeons in the U.S., she has treated thousands of patients with parathyroid conditions.

A calcium of 10.5 mg/dl (2.62 mmol/l) is normal for a teenager. Teenagers have higher calcium levels than older adults. While a calcium of 10.5 would definitely be high for a 50 year old, it is within the normal range for children and teenagers. Your daughter’s lab is not correcting for her age.

Her calcium level does not indicate a parathyroid tumor, and so she does not need surgery. 

Normal calcium Diagnosis